junior cricketers ready for grand final

The Northam junior cricket grand finals will be held this weekend.
The Northam junior cricket grand finals will be held this weekend.

The first and second Northam junior cricket semi finals were played on Saturday, with the season's top two teams making it to the grand final.

In the first final St Josephs, which finished on top of the under 13  ladder, won the toss and put Ballardong Blue into bat.

M Boyce finished his innings as the best of the bat for Ballardong with 21 before being bowled by R Thorpe.

The other batters to put runs on the board included I Narrier, N Lewis, J Narrier, K Stack and E Garlett.

With 17 extras the team was able to finish all out for 59 in 17.2 overs.

Best with the ball for St Josephs was A O'Driscoll  with 2/1 off 1.2 overs, K O'Driscoll 2/7 and T Schelfhout 2/14.

Opening the batting for St Josephs, K O'Driscoll finished with 40 runs while A O'Driscoll scored 21.

Others to make runs in the 15 overs were L MacTaggart on 37 and P Knipe and T O'Driscoll on 9.

Ballardong's best bowler was N Lewis with 1/12 off two overs.

St Josephs (2/132) defeated Ballardong (9/59).

In the other game Northern Renegades won the toss and sent York in to bat.

Top scorer for York was A Furey, who finished on 30no, followed by W Humphries on 18 and R Brennan on 12.

Others to score were W Ugle with 3, B Humphries and B Jones on 1, G Treloar on 7 and D Chad on 2.

With 25 extras York finished with a total of 99 in 20.1 overs.

Best with the ball for Renegades were J McLellan 2/13 off two overs, J Pallette  with 1/4  and J Patton with 1/7.

Renegades' E Clements scored 33 runs as an opener, but lost his partner, M Smith, early when he was caught for a single run.

B Vellias helped pile on the score to finish with 23 runs while J Austin-Burns made 17 for the side.

Others to add to the total included J Pallette for 9 runs, B Willie 6 and J Patton on 2.

Best of the bowlers for York were H Treloar 2/8 off three overs and G Treloar 1/8 off three overs.

Renegades (105) defeated York (99).

Grand final 

Games will start at 8.30am on Saturday with presentations at the completion of both games.

U13 - St Josephs vs Renegades on Bert Hawke 2

U16 - NSHS vs Ballardong on Bert Hawke 1